Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lj Idol Season 7 Is About To Start!

I'm tempted to enter, because you know, it would be awesome.

I'm afraid my family would kill me if I entered, because you know, I barely see them as it is.

Sign up is here if you're thinking about it!

Also, the FAQs are here.

I have to say though, I'm most excited about all the fantastic stories I'm about to read :)

Even if you don't want to write yourself, I encourage you to follow the community - especially for those of you who complain that lj is dead. Far from it!


( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
Oct. 25th, 2010 10:01 pm (UTC)
That is exciting.
I usually find that I rarely have time to follow allll of the contest but I also usually end up having a friend enter who I will read.
As well as any recommends.
I'd be interested to see you enter, I know you can write well and would like to get a glimpse of the different angles they make you write from coming from you.
Too bad Kitty Michaels has already won. ;P
Oct. 25th, 2010 10:40 pm (UTC)
Ooo I see you joined the comm!

Are you thinking of entering at all? I'd love to read entries from you as well!
Oct. 25th, 2010 10:46 pm (UTC)
Hmm, is it possible I joined the comm in a past year?
Cause I didn't join recently that I can recall.

I've no time to write atm, reading online is one of my rare sources of reading these days.
Glasses are on my todo/wish list in the near near future.
Oct. 26th, 2010 05:20 pm (UTC)
Ahh, you must have joined in order to vote at some point.
Oct. 26th, 2010 11:21 pm (UTC)
Joey was in it last year and I think my friend Viagra (gay ben) has been in it since I first heard about it and I always make a point of voting for friends.
Must have been ages ago when I joined the comm. ;)
Seriously be more tempted if I was working an office job that I hated instead of loving my outdoorsy no computer kinda job. xD
Oct. 25th, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC)
It would be fun to see you compete, but I guess you know what your limits are.
Oct. 25th, 2010 10:42 pm (UTC)
Ultimately I have just a little bit too much going on to really do a good job, and I don't want to enter it if I can't commit to really doing a good job.

I will have to be content to participating in comments, voting and anything else that may be in store this season :)

I wish you were competing though... although I can understand the time challenges right now. How are you doing?
Oct. 25th, 2010 10:47 pm (UTC)
I'm doing all right. Trying to spend time with my baby and giving extra pets to the cat. It's just the beginning of the healing process, and I expect it to take some time.

Maybe next year I'll be up to competing. It all depends on how things go.
Oct. 26th, 2010 12:08 am (UTC)
Technically, you do compete. :P
Oct. 26th, 2010 05:16 pm (UTC)
Oct. 26th, 2010 03:00 am (UTC)
You should enter! You even mentioned last season that you were going to for this round. DO IT.
Oct. 26th, 2010 05:18 pm (UTC)
Heh, As much as I want to, I'm just stretched so thin right now, and that doesn't appear to be getting better in the foreseeable future. While writing an entry doesn't take me too terribly long, it takes me an insane amount of time for me to edit it satisfactorily. I think I'll have to give it a miss.
Oct. 26th, 2010 03:25 am (UTC)
I really want you to enter!!
Oct. 26th, 2010 05:18 pm (UTC)
I'd really like to, but I think I'm just stretched too thin right now :/
Oct. 26th, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC)
Ahem. I've not seen your sign-up yet.

Tell me you will?
Oct. 27th, 2010 05:45 am (UTC)
I probably won't, honestly. There's a big part of me that wants to, so I can hang out with the gang and be part of the fun. But I have a lot on my plate right now, *and* I honestly don't need the stress of the drama. I'm already hearing my name being bandied about as part of an All Powerful Sekrit Squirrel Alliance from last season, and I just don't feel like dealing with that crap again.
Oct. 27th, 2010 06:03 am (UTC)
You know, I totally get the having a lot on your plate right now... I get the stress part too.

The drama though? Maybe that could be part of the challenge of the competition, which is to walk away from the drama, so no matter who tries to ensnare you, you walk away.

Of course I'm totally biased here because I just want to read your fab entries :P
Oct. 27th, 2010 06:09 am (UTC)
It's a tough situation. I'd love to say I'm just above it all and I'll be indifferent to it and walk away, but that's really a struggle for me. Writing these entries is still putting myself out there, and being judged/misunderstood/rejected stings.

I haven't decided one way or another. Definitely still thinking about it. And thank you for the voice of encouragement. :)
Oct. 26th, 2010 04:49 am (UTC)
I'm gonna chime in with my desire to see you enter too ;)
Oct. 26th, 2010 05:18 pm (UTC)
It would be a lot of fun, I know it would be. I'm just stretched so thin right now, I don't think I could handle it :/
Oct. 26th, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
Well, there's still time to change your mind ;)
Oct. 26th, 2010 06:33 am (UTC)
Oh shit, Shar. You HAD to bring this up. I think I'm in. Maybe. *scared*
Oct. 26th, 2010 05:19 pm (UTC)
WOOHOO! This is fantastic news!

*does the happy dance*
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Copyright 2003-2017 by Shar

Latest Month

January 2015
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow