?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

What a wild and crazy ride!

It's been too long since my last update. I'm so busy lately, I just don't have the energy to update lately, although that's partly my own fault too.

Things I'm trying to get control of in my life:
Helping my dad with his business books, getting a handle on my own massive amount of photos, helping my sister sort through her photos from her Africa trip, Scrapbooking stuff, condo association stuff.

I'm pretty much behind in all of them.

Alex is delightful. I think her sleeplessness had a lot to do with the teething... once the tooth fully emerged she started to sleep again. She's creeping around so well now, like a little inchworm, it's pretty cute! She's a ravenous little thing... and she wants big people food all the time. No one can eat in front of her now, because if she sees us eating, she has a temperatantrum until we give her a taste. Jason and I had a big discussion on this; doesn't caving into the tempertantrum teach her the wrong thing? On the other hand, isn't it pretty rude to eat in front of someone else when they're not eating? We decided that we would just try not to eat in front of her unless we were prepared to offer her food too... but that's hard!

She's seriously eating pretty much everything we eat now, minus peanuts, honey, strawberries, eggs, grapes, and... yeah I can't think of anything else. She devours deli meat. The spicier the food, the more she likes it. She insisted on trying my spicey Thai rice (which is super hot even for me), so I gave her some hoping she'd leave me alone, and she LOVED it. She started making her excited happy sounds, then promptly finished off my rice. :X I wanted to do some extended breastfeeding, but she's nursing less and less all the time, and eating more and more. This makes me so sad. Hopefully she won't wean completely for a long time yet.

This week she started giving Jason and I kisses. It's pretty funny, they're these big open-mouthed little slurps on our cheeks. I would say around the week of her nine month birthday, she was saying mama and dada at the right times, enough to make us think she knew what it meant, so we've decided she does know what it means lol. She's been saying the syllables for a while now, but we're going to say that at 9 months she said her first word "dada" followed closely by "mama". She's clearly understanding more than what she's speaking. She completely understands the word "no" which is interesting since we don't say it that often. She also understands the word "naked" and "bath" which tend to be used together. Both of them involve and extremely excited response. We had put her in swimming lessons in October (which was the best idea ever btw), and when she sees the pool she gets so excited and bouncy!

I have an idea of what I want to buy her for Christmas... she was at a friend's house, and they have a toy that is similar to this one: The Soft Rock 'n Bounce Zebra" but I'm having trouble finding it... it's got to be the one that has the removable infant seat, because she can't sit on it herself yet. I'll have to keep hunting. I've got the exact name and brand of the product written down somewhere, I'll have to locate that and do another search.

I've been spending my free time (what free time?) procrastinating doing the things I should be doing, by playing this game... I'm so totally loving it. Thoroughly addicted :X Free online games will be the death of me!

I hope everyone is well, I haven't forgotten you all!

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
subtlesabotage
Nov. 27th, 2006 08:52 pm (UTC)
Oh wow...I love it when babies do that open mouthed kissing thing! It's so adorable!! News pics soon please!
sharya
Dec. 4th, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC)
LoL working on it! :P
crak
Nov. 27th, 2006 09:10 pm (UTC)
doesn't caving into the tempertantrum teach her the wrong thing?

YES. DON'T CAVE IN!

*ahem*

If you're looking for advice: ignoring the tempertantrums like you would if she were constantly grabbing at your skirts begging for attention is probably the best route to go. In theory, it teaches the child that whining and making a fuss will get them no response, as opposed to a positive or negative one.

That having been said, I've heard this is an extremely hard thing to pull off, as you want to give them as much love and attention as you possibly can, but when you can manage it, it works wonders.

If you're not looking for advice: good to see you back, and awesome that Alex is showing more and more of a personality :)
sharya
Dec. 4th, 2006 07:08 pm (UTC)
Hehe thanks :P

The reason why this is such a dilema is because at this age, the only way they know how to communicate their wants and dislikes is by either smiling and laughing, or getting upset and crying... so one really has to take that into account when making these parenting choices... how else is she going to tell you that she's upset? The other peice of it is... she has a point. My little girl won her first argument! Mama and Dada shouldn't have been eating in front of her without offering her some food too... it's just not right and it's not fair. Considering she was right, does it make sense to continue to allow her to be upset when she's rightfully upset and it's us in the wrong? We decided not, although it was quite the decision - basically for the reasons you mentioned above.

How goes the juggling and exams?
joeymichaels
Nov. 27th, 2006 10:48 pm (UTC)
So nice to see you Sharya! yay!
sharya
Dec. 4th, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC)
:D
bratt72
Nov. 28th, 2006 12:46 am (UTC)
i hear ya on the being so busy! ugh. i havent forgotten about the call i need to make to you. whens the best time for you? im still very interested in working something out with the scrapbooking. =)

i love baby kisses. they are adorably sloppy! bauer gives great smooches and i feel all lucky because im the only one that gets them. =D
sharya
Dec. 4th, 2006 07:12 pm (UTC)
LoL I'm afraid Jason probably gets them more often than I do, but they sure are cute! I can't wait until I get a big bear hug :P

I got your message you left last night, and we should definitely talk. There's a lot to tell you about BEFORE you sign up! Calling me around 1-3pm my time would be best for me, or early in the morning (as in 8-9am).

Right now would be a perfect time to call, but you're probably busy feeding Bauer...
leolovesvegas
Nov. 28th, 2006 12:58 pm (UTC)
Told Bri to get in touch with you. Alex sounds much too adorable and spicy foods wow! Too funny and kisses awhhh how sweet:)
sharya
Dec. 4th, 2006 07:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm kinda in awe at how much food she can consume and I'm starting to wonder if she's got a hollow leg :X
d0gm4
Dec. 2nd, 2006 08:02 pm (UTC)
Hallochen,

Das ist schön gehört daß es gut für dich geht und Sharette hört als ob sie einen ständig auf Trab halten werden wird. Hörst crak; sein Rat ist vernünftig.

Du hast noch nicht meinem E-mail geantwortet, also dachte ich mich hier schrieben =) Bin jetzt (und wieder) ins Leipzig also muß ich zum Weihnachtsmarkt wieder gehen. Ich nahm nur 5400 Fotos in Frankfurt und hab diesmal noch nicht hier geschoßen. Lange belichtungende Fotos von hübsche deutsche Weihnachtslichter =)

Von FFMs Weihnachtsfest und Leipzigs Weihnachtsmarkt hab ich zu einer erschreckenden Schluß gekommen: Disney war völlig recht. Was man sieht in Epcot, sieht man auch in Deutschland. Die einzige Untershied is daß Disney nicht Glühwein für Weihnachten machen. Glühwein kann man von 50m riechen, und dieses Getränk ist ein Kater, der um zu geschehen wartet. Vertraust mich ... ich weiß ~Zittern~
sharya
Dec. 4th, 2006 07:15 pm (UTC)
Translation for my own benefit:
Translation:
This is nicely heard that it well goes for you and hears Sharette as if them constantly on trot will become hold. Horst crak; his council is reasonable.

You have not answered yet to my e-mail, thus I imagined here Were wrote =) now (and again) in Leipzig I must go to the Christmas fair again. I took only 5400 photos in Frankfurt and this time have not shot yet here. Long belichtungende photos of pretty German Christmas lights =)

From Christmas FFMs


Hmm... I answered your email about 30 seconds after I received it... You didn't get mine?
(Anonymous)
Dec. 11th, 2006 06:42 pm (UTC)
Interpretation
It's good to hear that things are going well for you, and Sharette sounds like she is going to become a handful. Listen to Crak; his advice is sound.

You hadn't answered my e-mail, so I thought to write here =) I am now (and again) in Leipzig so must go to the Christmas market again. I only took 5400 photos in Frankfurt and haven't shot here yet. Long exposure photos of pretty German Christmas lights =)

I've come to a scary conclusion from Frankfurt's (FFM) Christmas Fest and Leipzig's Christmas market: Disney was completely right. What you see at Epcot is what you see in Germany. The only difference is that Disney doesn't make Glühwein for Christmas (Americans make eggnog, Germans make Glühwein ... a wine based concoction that smells like glue). You can smell Glühwein from 50m, and it is a hangover waiting to happen. Trust me, I know ~shudder~

I only got the one e-mail, presumably the second, so no idea what happened to it. Maybe it will randomly happen to make it through once I get home. Speaking of, tomorrow is my last full day in Madrid. Plane takes off at 06:05 CET Wednesday to get me back to FFM, then bounce through DC on the way to Boston, where I get off my plane at 18:19 EST. Perfect way to end a trip: 18 hours of dicking around with airports :-P~~~
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Copyright 2003-2017 by Shar

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow