?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Busy much?

1) Alex:
I finally fed her some solids on Sept 16 - just past 7 months. At the advice of nearly everyone, I tried rice cereal, because that's supposed to be the stuff that she's the least likely to be allergic to. When I read the box of rice cereal, I didn't want to give it to her, because it's loaded with iron (that's a good thing) but also with calcium (that's a bad thing). Calcium and iron compete - you're not supposed to take them together. Also, in order to get your iron needs met, you'd have to eat about 8 Tbs of the stuff... that's a massive amount for such a little munchkin who's just learning how to bring food to the back of her mouth. So basically no point in giving her the rice cereal for her iron needs, which was why I wanted to give it to her.

I gave it to her anyway. I didn't realize that if you follow the directions on how to make it, it's actually a liquid... I could put that shit in a bottle and feed it to her... ick! Whatever... she seemed to like it. Not even a face, she just opened her mouth for more.

Since I thought the rice cereal was pretty much a fake solid, I decided to give her a real one: banana! She got a little bit on her tongue, and her expression was priceless shock and horror, "Mom, WHAT THE FUCK did you just put in my mouth??? You're trying to poison me aren't you! Get it out!" It was so cute :P We got two bites of the banana before she gagged and then just puked everything up. I decided I'd wait a bit before I tried again.

Sept. 24 we tried again. No rice crap this time... she ate a bit of banana, but she really didn't like it much. This time I tried an avocado, and boy was that a big hit! She loved it! And she had no problem with the texture. Yay!

She's still not crawling yet, but she's awfully close... she's rolling back and forth both ways (I think she started the opposite way sometime after her six month birthday, but she was sneaky and it was hard to say for sure when she did it), and in generally flopping around like a dead fish. She now pivots and aims herself at the thing she's trying to get, then gets mad as hell when her efforts to move forward result in moving away.

2) Cats:
Kitty and Tigger are sworn enemies. Both are seeking to expand territory. If I didn't have to vacuum everytime they had it out, and/or be worried about puddles of cat pee, I'd let them sort it out themselves. As it is, the hissing facinates Alex and is keeping her occupied. Ziggy is slowly starting to venture upstairs finally... it's only taken 5 months!

3) Friends:
One of our friends went into the hospital for diverticulitis and had surgery. Several complications and a couple of weeks later he's still there. We've been trying to help out his family a bit - childcare and such. I can't imagine what they're going through, hopefully he'll be better and home soon.

I'm sure there's more but that's all I can think of.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
crak
Sep. 27th, 2006 02:07 pm (UTC)
cats rock. Took our cat about a week to get adjusted to our dog. Though, our dog was also like 10 at the time, and very mellow, just wanted to sniff at the cat and be curious. I can imagine it'd be a lot worse if the dog were more territorial. I miss kitty :(

Was kinda skeptical when you were talking about calcium and iron competing, so i went ahead and looked it up. you're right ;)
http://nutrition.about.com/od/askyournutritionist/f/calciumandiron.htm
sharya
Oct. 2nd, 2006 05:54 am (UTC)
Aww... I wanna see pictures of your kitty :P
subtlesabotage
Sep. 27th, 2006 04:38 pm (UTC)
I hate giving new mothers advice unless I'm asked but I just have to say you're lucky Alex didn't go for the banana. I made the mistake of introducing my first baby to fruits before veggies and it was murder trying to get the kid to eat veggies after that. She only wanted the sweet fruits!
I always started mine on solids early because I didn't breast feed and they acted like they were starving. I found that they really loved it when I used the food processor to make their baby food from scratch. It tasted so much better and I knew exactly what I was putting into their little bodies.
sharya
Oct. 2nd, 2006 05:56 am (UTC)
I've heard that before, but I'm not entirely convinced... breastmilk is so incredibly sweet that it seems weird that fruits would "spoil" her so to speak, when the breastmilk is so much sweeter... maybe that's only the case with formula fed kids?

I'm totally into making my own baby food from scratch... I'd rather know what I'm giving her... how did you do meats?
subtlesabotage
Oct. 2nd, 2006 03:24 pm (UTC)
Ah yeah..I've never tasted breast milk before so that could very well be the case. I know formula isn't very sweet. It tastes pretty nasty. I didn't have any choice though, I never produced any milk.
I waited until mine were a bit older to introduce them to meats but I remember boiling chicken and turkey in chicken stock until it was really tender. It just falls apart. Then I would make it mushy in the food processor or the blender by adding a little bit of the broth when I blended it.
sharya
Oct. 3rd, 2006 06:31 am (UTC)
Hmm, I never thought of adding chicken broth... that sounds good. I bet she'll like the chicken :P
leolovesvegas
Sep. 27th, 2006 06:28 pm (UTC)
I've been trying to hunt you down! Glad you posted.
Oh boy some real food for Alex :) And hissing she likes hahahaha. Very cute.
I hope that your friend feels better soon. That's very sweet of you to help out his family.
sharya
Oct. 2nd, 2006 05:57 am (UTC)
Yeah I'm slightly concerned that she's so amused when the cats don't get along... it's like when they yowl, I want her to be afraid of them so she'll stay away and not get hurt... I don't want her to be laughign at them :/
anjoganjo
Sep. 27th, 2006 09:31 pm (UTC)
Jillian had a similar first reaction to avocado as Alex did to Banana. Tried it a bit later and she is okay with it not crazy about it but she will eat it. Jillian never liked the rice cereal and I personally thought that it looked like glue. So I never gave it to her.
sharya
Oct. 2nd, 2006 05:58 am (UTC)
Yeah... definitely not a fan of the rice cereal. I gave her more banana today though, and she took it alright.
(Deleted comment)
sharya
Oct. 2nd, 2006 05:58 am (UTC)
Yup, she's an avocado baby :)
phaedie
Sep. 29th, 2006 03:01 pm (UTC)
Alexandra has the power to make me smile, that's one powerful avocado eating baby you got there lucky lady.
:D
sharya
Oct. 2nd, 2006 05:59 am (UTC)
She's pretty cute that's for damn sure :P

I so wish you could take a trip out here while I'm still on mat leave and visit for a week or so.
phaedie
Oct. 2nd, 2006 07:13 pm (UTC)
I've been thinking a lot about how I want to travel in my future and it used to always be worldwide travel in my dreams.
Now I'm thinking that considering I've only ever been to two provinces in my own country maybe I should explore at home first.
Honestly I have no idea what I'm doing after group is over but perhaps group will help me with that and come up with a master scheme that will allow me to travel and such.

Take more pictures until I get there coz I'm not sure if I'll make it before the end of October or when she graduates from high school.
:P <3<3
sharya
Oct. 3rd, 2006 06:31 am (UTC)
Well, mat leave ends at the end of January, so if you can make it before then, that would be cats ass :P
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Copyright 2003-2017 by Shar

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow