?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

She lives!

Cross-posted from my site:

Yup, I live. The operation was a success, but terrifying. I'll write more when I can stand to look at the pc screen without my eyes watering. I've had to change the brightness from 81% down to 5% and I still have to look at the screen with sunglasses on. Won't be online much until I heal more. Much thanks to those of you who were kind enough to wish me luck and show you cared <3

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
bribri22
Jan. 31st, 2004 09:31 pm (UTC)
im sure it was as terrifying as me when i had my vicodin episode an did a face plant into the trash lol..good thing i hate pills anyways..ok so i wasnt terrified..i was more like wtf is goin on here?? why do i keep ending up on the floor? anyways im glad you doin well :D much <3
sharya
Feb. 1st, 2004 02:04 pm (UTC)
Re:
<3
joeymichaels
Feb. 1st, 2004 12:26 am (UTC)
Arg! I thought it was next week or I would ahve wished you luck! Bad Joey! Bad Joey!

I am glad to hear it went well and I am sure you are going to get better soon *and* be very glad you did it.

<3
sharya
Feb. 1st, 2004 02:03 pm (UTC)
Re:
*smacks joey with a wet noodle* :P

haha no worries :) Thanks for the warm wishes ;)
kalewialoha
Feb. 1st, 2004 11:35 am (UTC)
now I know what to look forward to when I get it done! I've always wanted to have the surgery done! I'm glad you came out okay, Love ya girl!!! Cant wait till you get back to us! I like your icon, its cute!
sharya
Feb. 1st, 2004 02:03 pm (UTC)
Re:
I'll have the play by play account in a later post. Take care you!
phaedie
Feb. 1st, 2004 09:29 pm (UTC)
<3 You must look supa cool wearing sunglasses most of the time. :)
When I was a young foolish person I used to wear my sunglasses to the bar because I was sooooo cool.
haha Glad I'm not quite that dumb anymore.
sharya
Feb. 1st, 2004 09:59 pm (UTC)
Re:
It'd be better if they were cooler sunglasses, but they're pretty geeky :P They remind me of those chemistry safety glasses you have to wear in the lab, except they're tinted dark.
oldcookieman
Feb. 2nd, 2004 01:08 am (UTC)
Glasses
If you really want to freak people out, get some welders' goggles and wear those around work!!!
sharya
Feb. 2nd, 2004 03:48 pm (UTC)
Re: Glasses
heh, tempting if someone from work hadn't already had the surgery :P They'd be wondering, wtf is up with her!
oldcookieman
Feb. 2nd, 2004 08:08 pm (UTC)
Re: Glasses
Keep em wondering!!!!!!!
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Copyright 2003-2017 by Shar

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow