?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I was just peed on

Diaper leakage sucks.

Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
bratt72
Mar. 12th, 2006 03:48 am (UTC)
haha! boys are much worse! its like a lil fountain. hehe.

i found that the newborn huggies diapers leaked like crazy! so we switched to pampers. a significant reduction in leaks. =D
sharya
Mar. 12th, 2006 03:49 am (UTC)
We found the same thing so we switched to pampers... but now she's into step 1 and for that size it seems the huggies might fit better...

She's growing like a weed, I can't believe it!
bratt72
Mar. 12th, 2006 06:36 am (UTC)
yup yup...3 week growth spurt. have you found that shes a lil more fussy this week?
johnale88
Mar. 12th, 2006 09:37 am (UTC)
I totally agree with you, as does our lil' boy. Pampers all the way. I think that's what we get, anyway.

My mom tried to help out one time, bought some cheap BJs brand diapers. We used about 6 of them before we decided enough was enough and bought the regular Pampers.

Our boy is at the #4 mark now, and never again will we allow him to wear anything less than the best!!!
katlizy
Mar. 12th, 2006 02:49 pm (UTC)
Honestly.. I tried both of those and LUVS was THE best hands down... for me anyway
sharya
Mar. 17th, 2006 03:38 am (UTC)
Yeah I wanted to try Luvs, but I'm not sure I can find them in Canada here...

Trying to look for them.
runawaybunni
Mar. 12th, 2006 08:04 pm (UTC)
Um. I wouldn't put David in a Pampers if you paid me.
johnale88
Mar. 12th, 2006 08:12 pm (UTC)
Dammit, then what is it we have for him? I thought it was Pampers... um... help me out here! LOL
runawaybunni
Mar. 12th, 2006 08:22 pm (UTC)
Change some more diapers and maybe you'll put it together.
katlizy
Mar. 13th, 2006 01:05 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA He doesnt read the brand... he just put the new one on as fast as he can, as I am sure you have about 3 seconds to do the whole thing before David finds something to do and wiggles away.. :)
runawaybunni
Mar. 13th, 2006 03:03 pm (UTC)
Very true. It is a tricky procedure, wrangling him into a diaper.
sharya
Mar. 17th, 2006 03:39 am (UTC)
I'm so glad they're born not moving much! If they came out with the mobility of a two year old, people would probably only have one kid!
sharya
Mar. 17th, 2006 03:37 am (UTC)
She totally was!
crak
Mar. 12th, 2006 04:02 am (UTC)
hahahah, i'm sorry, i couldn't help but laugh at your misfortune :-P
sharya
Mar. 17th, 2006 03:39 am (UTC)
I'll remember this for when you become a dad :P
johnale88
Mar. 12th, 2006 09:37 am (UTC)
Tell the hubby to wear a better brand next time.

HAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!
sharya
Mar. 17th, 2006 03:40 am (UTC)
We've been switching back and forth... trying to find the one that works the best. Not a lot of luck at this point. I think it's her skinny legs, the elastic just isn't quite tight enough around them :/
oldcookieman
Mar. 12th, 2006 10:54 am (UTC)
Baby
She is beautiful.
sharya
Mar. 17th, 2006 03:40 am (UTC)
Re: Baby
Aww thank you Phil :)
egbert
Mar. 12th, 2006 02:03 pm (UTC)
I wonder if this is how golden shower fetishes get started?
sharya
Mar. 17th, 2006 03:41 am (UTC)
LoL could be, although the thought of a fetish starting off with your own baby sounds a bit on the scary side to me :P
katlizy
Mar. 12th, 2006 02:48 pm (UTC)
I used my kid as a weapon to get others to leave... "Come here you have to see the cutest birthmark!!" I'd take off HIS diaper, make no attempt to cover the wee wee from the cool air.. and like clockwork.. he'd give em a reason to leave.

such a good kid.
sharya
Mar. 17th, 2006 03:42 am (UTC)
That's too funny! I'll have to remember that if I have a boy for my next one :P
bekasketch
Mar. 12th, 2006 05:02 pm (UTC)
These are the things I need to know about ahead of time, thanks!
sharya
Mar. 17th, 2006 03:42 am (UTC)
Yeah finding the right diaper is definitely tricky!
leolovesvegas
Mar. 12th, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
Ut-Oh....
Doesn't sound too pleasant but since she can only goo and gah for now perhaps it's her way of showering you with love hehe. *bad humor* I know, I know
xo
sharya
Mar. 17th, 2006 03:42 am (UTC)
Re: Ut-Oh....
Heh, yeah I don't think that's it :P
heidi_13
Mar. 12th, 2006 09:39 pm (UTC)
heh. It won't be the last time...

or the worst body fluid you'll need to deal with, actually.

it's a good thing they're so cute, huh? ;)
sharya
Mar. 17th, 2006 03:43 am (UTC)
No kidding!

So far, I've been peed on, pooped on and puked on. I hope that's it for fluids!
(Anonymous)
Mar. 17th, 2006 04:09 am (UTC)
oh darlin'...

you forgot blood, snot, tears, drool and pus from infected knees...
heidi_13
Mar. 17th, 2006 04:10 am (UTC)
oops... that's was me. :)
joeymichaels
Mar. 13th, 2006 12:21 am (UTC)
Ah, motherhood!
sharya
Mar. 17th, 2006 03:43 am (UTC)
Nothing else like it that's for sure!
bribri22
Mar. 13th, 2006 05:21 pm (UTC)
a baby once peed in my shoe...
sharya
Mar. 17th, 2006 03:43 am (UTC)
ROFL that's too funny! How old?
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Copyright 2003-2017 by Shar

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow