?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It's a baby girl!

This is a message for all of Shar's LJ friends,

Shar gave birth to a healthy baby girl at 7:12pm on Monday February 13, 2006. Alexandra Marie was 7lbs. 2oz and 20.5" in length.

Shar started having contractions around 8:30am, was admitted to hospital around 10:30am, had demerol shot at 1:30pm, water broke at 4pm, dropped first F-bomb at 5pm, received epidural around 5:30pm.

Shar ended up having a c-section, but the surgery quickly turned into an emergency c-section. This was because the doctor's were waiting for the epidural top-up to kick in, when the baby's heart rate dropped. It was unexpected, but everything turned out okay. Both mom and baby are doing well.

Shar will update in more detail after she is released from the hospital in 3-5 days.

J

Comments

( 61 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
joeymichaels
Feb. 14th, 2006 09:05 am (UTC)
Congratulations Shar and J and Baby and Buzzer!

Also, I am glad it was a baby girl as opposed to a teenage girl. ;)
ambrent
Feb. 14th, 2006 10:37 am (UTC)
Not to start a fight on Shar's big day or anything, but I resent that, as I was a teenaged girl when you had me.
(no subject) - sharya - Feb. 20th, 2006 04:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
ambrent
Feb. 14th, 2006 10:36 am (UTC)
CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
sharya
Feb. 20th, 2006 04:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!
scarlet_arts
Feb. 14th, 2006 11:13 am (UTC)
Wonderful news - congratulations :)
sharya
Feb. 20th, 2006 04:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you Liz!

I've found myself wishing on more than one occasion, that you were local and available for photo shoots :P
woodoo24
Feb. 14th, 2006 11:19 am (UTC)
Big congrats to all!
sharya
Feb. 20th, 2006 04:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!
namino
Feb. 14th, 2006 12:53 pm (UTC)
Wonderfu1 news! Much 1ove to Mum and Baby. xxx
sharya
Feb. 20th, 2006 04:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm hoping to be back to reading and commenting on lj regularly pretty damn quick... I'm missing everyone something horrible! Especially your photos :P
f_o_n_y
Feb. 14th, 2006 01:29 pm (UTC)
yay!!!!!!! ♥ shar and alexandra!
sharya
Feb. 20th, 2006 04:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks you! ♥
soyouthink
Feb. 14th, 2006 01:54 pm (UTC)
Yay!! Congratulations!!
sharya
Feb. 20th, 2006 04:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks Wendy! Goodluck on your lease signing! ♥
mindslide
Feb. 14th, 2006 01:59 pm (UTC)
Holy shit, I'm glad everything went okay.

CONGRATS SHARRRR!
sharya
Feb. 20th, 2006 04:34 pm (UTC)
It was a bit touch and go, but things worked out for the best. I'm going to try for a huge post on the whole experience sometime soon.

Thanks so much!
starshine2night
Feb. 14th, 2006 02:17 pm (UTC)
Whoop! Hurrah!
sharya
Feb. 20th, 2006 04:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
subtlesabotage
Feb. 14th, 2006 02:38 pm (UTC)
Woohoo! No more parasite, now it's a real person!
Congrats to Shar and Alexandria!!!
sharya
Feb. 27th, 2006 10:15 am (UTC)
Hehe, not only is she a real person, but now she's got so many nicknames that suit her, my head is spinning :P

Little Munchkin seems to be the current favourite :D
sunnycrittenden
Feb. 14th, 2006 03:44 pm (UTC)
<3!!!!!!!!!!
Hey we told you the 13th was off limits!!!! What's that shit????? :oD

Congrats lady, big love from Sunnyland. :o)
sharya
Feb. 27th, 2006 10:16 am (UTC)
Re: <3!!!!!!!!!!
Thanks so much Sunny! I'm sure she'll be proud to share Wes' birthday, just as we are :D
sirsheepshape
Feb. 14th, 2006 03:45 pm (UTC)
Wonderful News!
Congratulations Shar! I'm so glad everything worked out and everyone's doing fine. We expect baby pictures!
sharya
Feb. 27th, 2006 10:16 am (UTC)
Re: Wonderful News!
Baby pictures are on their way!
katlizy
Feb. 14th, 2006 03:48 pm (UTC)
Yay yay yay..... Congrats to Mommy and daddy... and THANK YOU SO MUCH for the update.. I am glad to hear all is well.. Welcome to the world little Alexandra!!!

Oh Shar... way to hold out on the F-Bomb.... :) You are awesome.
sharya
Feb. 27th, 2006 10:17 am (UTC)
Thank you!

I have to say, I bit my tongue so many times I bled. Couldn't hold it in anymore!
bertine
Feb. 14th, 2006 04:10 pm (UTC)
YAYAY!!

congrats!
sharya
Feb. 27th, 2006 10:17 am (UTC)
Thank you!
just_trina
Feb. 14th, 2006 04:15 pm (UTC)
Did anyone get closer than this in the baby pool??
- Baby's actual date of birth: February 13th
- Baby's weight: 6lbs 11 oz
- Baby's sex: Female

WOOT!!!!!!!!!!!!

Congrats and welcome to the world little one!!!
egbert
Feb. 14th, 2006 04:24 pm (UTC)
Re: Did anyone get closer than this in the baby pool??
YAAAYYYYYY for Shar! So glad everyones doing well.

I got the weight pretty close, but I blew it on the date (not by too much) and sex. I haven't heard about the rest, so we'll see.

- Baby's actual date of birth: February 17th
- Baby's weight: 7 lbs 3 oz
- Baby's sex: Male
- Circumferance of stomach just prior to birth and prior to water breaking (in inches): How the fuck should I know? Um, I'll guess 51 in.
- Bra-size just prior to birth: 34C
- Total number of pounds gained during pregnancy (we will go by my current specialist's scale) 33 lbs
- Total number of pounds lost after birth 12 lbs
sew_crafty_girl
Feb. 14th, 2006 04:27 pm (UTC)
Congrats Shar! May you have a speedy recovery from your c-sec. Take it easy. Don't push yourself.
sharya
Mar. 8th, 2006 01:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! How long did it take you to recover from your c-sec? I'm still feeling sore and it's been 3 weeks :(
(no subject) - sew_crafty_girl - Mar. 8th, 2006 04:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
whochewedmypen
Feb. 14th, 2006 05:41 pm (UTC)
Congrats!!
sharya
Mar. 8th, 2006 01:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you, and happy birthday!
phaedie
Feb. 14th, 2006 06:49 pm (UTC)
Much love to you and the new baby girl.
So happy for you lady, can't wait to see pics and talk to you soon.
<3<3
sharya
Mar. 8th, 2006 01:21 pm (UTC)
Pics are coming up!
omg4real
Feb. 14th, 2006 08:25 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!
Congratulations Mom!

(I can just picture you leaning over after all of that and whispering..."Don't forget to update my livejournaall")
sharya
Mar. 8th, 2006 01:21 pm (UTC)
Re: Congratulations!
That is so exactly what happened :P
just_trina
Feb. 14th, 2006 09:04 pm (UTC)
And not to be forgotten.. CONGRATS TO YOU NEW DADDY JASON!!!!!!

= )
sharya
Mar. 8th, 2006 01:21 pm (UTC)
Hehe, he read this comment and had a good chuckle :P

He says thanks too btw ;)
paws_and_effect
Feb. 14th, 2006 09:36 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on your new kitten, Sharya! Purrs from the Paws and Effect Gang, and welcome to your new baby girl! :-)
sharya
Mar. 8th, 2006 01:22 pm (UTC)
Why thank you guys :)

Buzzer has adapted fairly well surprisingly.
johnale88
Feb. 15th, 2006 02:14 am (UTC)
WINNERS TO DATE
- Baby's actual date of birth: February 13th
just_trina on January 3rd, 2006 - 10:35 pm

- Baby's weight: 7lbs. 2oz
xxveigaxx on January 3rd, 2006 - 10:18 pm

- Baby's sex: Female
omg4real on January 3rd, 2006 - 10:34 pm
just_trina on January 3rd, 2006 - 10:35 pm
ambrent on January 3rd, 2006 - 10:50 pm
phaedie on January 4th, 2006 - 03:04 am
Cousin Eric's on January 4th, 2006 - 05:51 am

- Circumferance of stomach just prior to birth and prior to water breaking (in inches): tba

- Bra-size just prior to birth: tba

- Total number of pounds gained during pregnancy (we will go by my current specialist's scale): tba

- Total number of pounds lost after birth: tba
sharya
Mar. 8th, 2006 01:23 pm (UTC)
Re: WINNERS TO DATE
You rock! Next post: winners.
cjsmith
Feb. 15th, 2006 05:58 am (UTC)
Wow! Congratulations Shar, and welcome to the world Alexandra Marie!
sharya
Mar. 8th, 2006 01:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! She seems pretty happy to be out :P
gretchypoo
Feb. 15th, 2006 07:12 am (UTC)
So as you know my cousin was also pregnant - She was due on Feb 9th. Yesterday all day I had this crazy feeling, and around 8:30pm my time (eastern) it was driving me totally nuts I had to call and see if anything had changed.

Apparently my feeling of baby-birth was for you, instead!

Congratulations, and I'm so excited for all 3 of you. :D
sharya
Mar. 8th, 2006 01:24 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much girl <3<3

:)
leolovesvegas
Feb. 15th, 2006 06:26 pm (UTC)
Congratulations to you and your new bundle of joy! YEY!!!!
xo
sharya
Mar. 8th, 2006 01:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you Laney :)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 61 comments — Leave a comment )

Copyright 2003-2017 by Shar

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow