?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hmm... Getting close I suppose

Well, I had started to feel uncomfortable around 9:30 last night. Very uncomfortable. Weird things were going on, but I didn't think of them as contractions... yet. I was really restless and when I finally went to bed, things weren't very comfortable, nor were they going very well. Around 2:30, I noticed that my periods of uncomfortability were rhythmic, and upon timing, were about 9-10 minutes apart. Still early, and they were pretty weak as far as I was concerned. I expected real full blown contractions to be stronger.

So I waited, and tried to sleep in between them. Which wasn't overly successful. They got closer. Then they were 5 minutes apart and definitely stronger, but still weak. So then I was concerned, because at 5 minutes apart, I should go to the hospital... but they were too weak for me to be in that stage of labour yet. So I waited more, because I really didn't want to go for nothing. I remembered them saying that if it was braxton hicks, a warm bath would slow them down and eventually make them go away, and if they were real, a warm bath would speed them up and make them stronger.

I had a bath.

They got closer together. Now they were like 3 minutes apart, and I started freaking out. Still really really weak though. So I got my bags all packed, and got dressed, and figured that I could just go to the hospital and they would tell me... and as I was packing, they got further apart... back to 5-6 minutes again.

So then I decided not to go to the hospital, I'd just wait some more. And around 7:00 this morning, they stopped. I've been sleeping ever since.

I'm clearly not going to work today. If this doesn't happen again tonight, then I'll go to work tomorrow. Today is for resting.

5 Days until mat leave kicks in.

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
sew_crafty_girl
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:29 pm (UTC)
The waiting game is tough.
sharya
Jan. 26th, 2006 08:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah, tell me about it. Now I feel like it could happen any minute, so I'm kinda on edge. Hard to focus on other stuff at this point :(
sew_crafty_girl
Jan. 26th, 2006 09:04 pm (UTC)
Do you think the baby has dropped at all? Any mucus plug or bloody show? I didn't have/notice any of those symptoms with my first. Bad back ache was a good sign that my labour was real though.
sharya
Jan. 26th, 2006 09:08 pm (UTC)
It's really really hard to say if it's dropped. I seriously don't have a lot of vertical space, and I'm just so freaking round. Jason could tell either, but I wouldn't be surprised if that's what actually happened last night.

Mucous plug, haven't noticed, and likely won't. I tend to pee at LEAST once an hour, and in the night I don't bother to turn on the light or check.

Haven't noticed any bloody show at all, but I have been looking for that.

The contractions last night were almost all in my back, which was another reason I thought they were real... so yeah, I'm not too sure. Baby sure is active though.
sew_crafty_girl
Jan. 26th, 2006 09:19 pm (UTC)
Well, I guess you might do like I did and not realize it's the real thing until your water breaks :) At least it meant very little time at the hospital for me before Maia was born.
sharya
Jan. 27th, 2006 04:32 am (UTC)
Hmm, ok, so today, I'm pretty sure the baby dropped. There's definitely something different now that's for sure.
sew_crafty_girl
Jan. 27th, 2006 03:54 pm (UTC)
More pressure on your bladder? Probably feels like baby's going to drop out of you?
sharya
Jan. 27th, 2006 05:29 pm (UTC)
Not so much the first, but definitely the second!
kraftygal
Jan. 26th, 2006 06:56 pm (UTC)
Contractions are horrible. When having Kayla, I spent the entire morning at the hospital walking the halls to no avail. We went home and as soon as we got there, they came. I couldn't stand it. We turned back and I was immeditaly able to receive an epidural. With Lil, I was induced and had nothing to rely upon for relieving the pain and dammit, it was the worst in my life. People say you forget, your body may, but you never forget how much that hurts. Wow, after rereading that, I realized that that doesn't help. What I guess what I am trying, not very successfully to say is, you'll know when it happens and when in doubt, just go. You never know! Hang in there and sorry for babbling!
sharya
Jan. 26th, 2006 08:56 pm (UTC)
These were just little, and I sure wasn't enjoying them.

I have reconsidered my position on epidurals, and I want one.
subtlesabotage
Jan. 26th, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC)
Yay! It's gonna be soon!
sharya
Jan. 26th, 2006 08:58 pm (UTC)
I'm definitely hoping this is an indicator. My due date isn't until Feb 13, and most people were predicting I'd be overdue anyway. I hope this is not the case. That is one HELL of a long time to wait. I'm sorta on edge now.
trixey
Jan. 27th, 2006 03:23 am (UTC)
I keep telling you - it's Feb 4th. And you had better line up someone to tell us all on Livejournal when you go in!!
sharya
Jan. 27th, 2006 04:31 am (UTC)
LoL but I can't go into labour until after my shower on Feb 5th!

Either that, or have it much sooner than that so I can bring my baby to the shower on Feb 5th :P
watashi_no_desu
Jan. 26th, 2006 08:58 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, I'm getting all nervous and excited for you!!
sharya
Jan. 26th, 2006 09:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm just hoping that I'll have a bit of time, but not too much time!
leolovesvegas
Jan. 26th, 2006 09:20 pm (UTC)
Thinking of you and cannot even imagine youch girl. So can B and I babysit sometime? hehe. Would love ta meet cha one of these days he speaks *very* highly of you and so will baby awhhh!
sharya
Jan. 26th, 2006 09:35 pm (UTC)
Aww <3 Glad to hear you guys are doing alright yourselves. Hopefully I'll have some good news soon!
trixey
Jan. 26th, 2006 10:17 pm (UTC)
Woohoo...my Feb 5 guess is looking good. Don't make a decision on epidurals till you are in labour - either way, it doesn't matter. And would you please be sure and pack your 'puter in the bags too...we want information!!!
sharya
Jan. 27th, 2006 04:30 am (UTC)
Hehe :P My hubby's going to be bringing his laptop, so we should be able to get an update or two while in the hospital ;)
starshine2night
Jan. 26th, 2006 10:19 pm (UTC)
1) At least your bags are packed and ready to go now.

2) ALWAYS take the drugs they offer for childbirth!
sharya
Jan. 27th, 2006 04:31 am (UTC)
Well, I found out they also offer demorol or morphine in the early stages, and I'm pretty opposed to that because I know how it affects the baby. Definitely getting more open about some of the other stuff though!
heidi_13
Jan. 30th, 2006 11:18 pm (UTC)
braxton hicks are annoying. They get you all excited for nothing. The real thing is much different. Trust me, you'll know.
sharya
Feb. 7th, 2006 02:48 pm (UTC)
I hope so :/
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Copyright 2003-2017 by Shar

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow