?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Last Night...

was the night for cleaning up my pc. It's been bothering me for a looonnnng while, I haven't reformatted in about three years, and the whole thing is running like a slug.

So.

1) I cleaned up my desktop, and holy crap there's a beautiful image on it that I forgot all about. That feels good.
2) I deleted about 1Gig of miscellaneous files that were just lying around doing nothing that I really no longer needed.
3) I filed some of the ones that I actually wanted to keep for various reasons.
4) I went through my inbox which previously had over 700 emails in it. It's now down to 19. Go me!
5) I decided to take a break, and ended up starting a new character in Ultima Online... which I had been avoiding doing for quite a while. Many thanks to Andrew for reminding me how to play again and taking the time to go over newbish stuff.

Up next:
1) Uninstall the crap I no longer use.
2) Update Spybot and Adaware... run them.
3) Install a new anti-viri program that's actually up to date and run it.
4) Error check my drives
5) Defrag all drives
6) Start backing up my files which I haven't backed up in years.
7) Macro "snooping" on UO.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
phaedie
May. 13th, 2005 04:47 pm (UTC)
I have dreams about doing this with my computer.
I have dreams about cleaning my house too.
Both are humungous tasks.
Last night I started going through my closets and its gonna be a bit sweep damn soon because the dust bunnies are taking over.
eeeeeeeeeeee
:)
sharya
May. 13th, 2005 07:40 pm (UTC)
I had to turn off all my chatting thingies in order to do it, otherwise I would have just let myself get wayyyyyy too distracted :P

Oddly enough, the pc cleanup wasn't as big as I had originally thought. Although I suspect the worst is yet to come, and that's coming up with this "up next" set of tasks.

You know it's time to sweep when the cats start to play with the dustbunnies and they become friends :P
whochewedmypen
May. 13th, 2005 05:18 pm (UTC)
I have dreams about finding my XP discs and my original product code.
I have dreams about finding the moron who talked me into a cracked version of
XP pro, which has left me with NO access to MS-patch updates.
I have dreams about wiping my computer clean and hoping that it's not damaged beyond all repair.

I have a CWS Hijacker Virus that has turned my computer into a retarded stepchild eating sand. I can't even burn CD's anymore without getting a bluescreen. Windows Explorer errors every 5 minues and every window, internet, explorer or otherwise jumps to the www.letgohome viagra/casino/etc
search page.
sigh..

Need XP disc. might ask the dad.
sharya
May. 13th, 2005 07:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah... that's definitely a sure sign to like, F-disk and reformat. I hope you can get your mits on that disk!
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Copyright 2003-2017 by Shar

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow